Asplenium scolopendrium ‘Kaye’s Lacerated’

$9.00

Evergreen. The frilly leaves of this unusual hart’s tongue fern looks like it might belong in a salad bowl rather than the woodland. Shiny, triangular fronds on circular tufts with plants spreading by rhizomes to form loose colonies. Create the slightly limey conditions this fern requires by incorporating lime, eggshells, crushed oyster shells, or even concrete rubble into the growing medium before planting. Will not tolerate drought.

In stock

SKU: ASCKL1018 Categories: ,

Description

Latin name: Asplenium scolopendrium ‘Kaye’s Lacerated’
Common name: Kaye’s Lacerated Hart’s Tongue Fern
Zone: 4
Size: 8-10” x 10-12”.
Exposure: Shade, part shade.
Soil: Moist, well-drained, fertile, alkaline to neutral pH.
Use: Specimen, containers, edging, rock gardens.
Description: Evergreen. This frilly form of hart’s tongue looks like it might belong in a salad bowl rather than the woodland. Shiny, triangular fronds on circular tufts with plants spreading by rhizomes to form loose colonies. Create the slightly limey conditions this fern requires by incorporating lime, eggshells, crushed oyster shells, or even concrete rubble into the growing medium before planting. Will not tolerate drought.