Asplenium scolopendrium ‘Undulatum Group’

$9.00

Wintergreen. European, garden origin. This unique form has deeply waved margins on shiny strap-shaped fronds. Incorporate lime, eggshells, crushed oyster shells, or concrete rubble to create the slightly limey conditions this fern requires. This also makes it a great choice for along shady concrete paths and foundations. Will not tolerate drought.

In stock

SKU: ASCOU1019 Categories: ,

Description

Latin name: Asplenium scolopendrium ‘Undulatum Group
Common name: Undulate Hart’s Tongue Fern
Zone: 4
Size: 18-24” x 18-24”.
Exposure: Shade, part shade.
Soil: Moist, well-drained, fertile, alkaline to neutral pH.
Use: Specimen, containers, edging, rock gardens.
Description: Wintergreen. European, garden origin. This unique form has deeply waved margins on shiny strap-shaped fronds. Incorporate lime, eggshells, crushed oyster shells, or concrete rubble to create the slightly limey conditions this fern requires. This also makes it a great choice for along shady concrete paths and foundations. Will not tolerate drought.