Asplenium scolopendrium var. scolopendrium

$9.00

Evergreen. This is the European variety. Shiny, strap-like fronds form circular tufts on plants spreading by rhizomes to form loose colonies. Create the slightly limey conditions this fern requires by incorporating lime, eggshells, crushed oyster shells, or even concrete rubble into the growing medium before planting. Will not tolerate drought.

Out of stock

SKU: ASCVS1016 Categories: ,

Description

Latin name: Asplenium scolopendrium var. scolopendrium
Common name: Hart’s Tongue Fern
Zone: 4
Size: 12-18” x 18-24”
Exposure: Shade, part shade.
Soil: Moist, well-drained, fertile, alkaline to neutral pH.
Use: Woodland rock gardens, containers, edging concrete foundations and paths.
Description: Evergreen. This is the European variety. Shiny, strap-like fronds form circular tufts on plants spreading by rhizomes to form loose colonies. Create the slightly limey conditions this fern requires by incorporating lime, eggshells, crushed oyster shells, or even concrete rubble into the growing medium before planting. Will not tolerate drought.