Athyrium niponicum ‘Regal Red’

$9.00

Deciduous. Asian, garden origin. The fronds dark red interior contrasts with bright silver edges creating a brilliant tapestry effect. Pinnae twist slightly giving the frond a fluffy look. This trouble-free fern will tolerate periods of drought once established. Colour is better with just a touch of early morning or late afternoon sun.

In stock

SKU: ANVRR1017 Category:

Description

Latin name: Athyrium niponicum ‘Regal Red’
Common name: Regal Red Japanese Painted Fern
Zone: 4
Size: 12-18” x 18-24”
Exposure: Part shade, shade.
Soil: Average, moist, well-drained, acidic to neutral pH.
Use: Specimen, borders, mass planting, containers, cut flower.
Description: Deciduous. Asian, garden origin. The fronds dark red interior contrasts with bright silver edges creating a brilliant tapestry effect. Pinnae twist slightly giving the frond a fluffy look. This trouble-free fern will tolerate periods of drought once established. Colour is better with just a touch of early morning or late afternoon sun.