Athyrium x ‘Brandford Rambler’

$9.00

Deciduous. Garden origin. A cross between Northern lady fern and Japanese painted fern featuring upright, rich green fronds on maroon to red stems. It very politely makes a groundcover of super texture and subtle colour blending when massed. Easy.

In stock

SKU: AXBR1018-1 Categories: ,

Description

Latin name: Athyrium x ‘Brandford Rambler’
Common name: Brandford Rambler Running Lady Fern
Zone: 4
Size: 12-24” x 12-24”
Exposure: Part shade, shade.
Soil: Average, moist, well-drained, acidic to neutral pH.
Use: Specimen, borders, mass planting, containers, cut flower.
Description: Deciduous. Garden origin. A cross between Northern lady fern and Japanese painted fern featuring upright, rich green fronds on maroon to red stems. It very politely makes a groundcover of super texture and subtle colour blending when massed.