Cryptogramma acrostichoides

$9.00

Evergreen. Native to western and central North America. The fertile fronds of this hardy little character resemble, you guessed it, parsley. Like other ferns of mountainside scree, the secret to success lies in creating a moist but very well-draining growing environment. Looks great tucked into a pocket of humus-rich soil among boulders.

Out of stock

Description

Latin name: Cryptogramma acrostichoides
Common name: Parsley Fern
Zone: 2
Size: 4-8” x 8-12”
Exposure: Sun, part sun, part shade.
Soil: Moist to seasonally dry, well-drained, acidic pH only.
Use: Specimen in rock, alpine, and trough gardens.
Description: Evergreen. Native to western and central North America. The fertile fronds of this hardy little character resemble, you guessed it, parsley. Like other ferns of mountainside scree, the secret to success lies in creating a moist but very well-draining growing environment. Looks great tucked into a pocket of humus-rich soil among boulders.