Dryopteris carthusiana

$9.00

Semi-evergreen to deciduous. Native to northeastern North America. Finely divided, lacy-looking bright green fronds in a vase- like cluster.

Out of stock

Description

Latin name: Dryopteris carthusiana
Common name: Spinulose Wood Fern
Zone: 2
Size: 18-36” x 18-30”
Exposure: Part shade, shade.
Soil: Average, moist, wet, humus-rich, acidic to neutral pH.
Use: Massing, borders, specimen, woodlands.
Description: Semi-evergreen to deciduous. Native to northeastern North America. Finely divided, lacy-looking bright green fronds in a vase- like cluster.