Dryopteris filix-mas ‘Barnesii’

$9.00

Deciduous. European origin. Slightly ruffled foliage on tall, narrow, and decidedly upright plants. Like the species, has a low maintenance clumping habit. An excellent specimen in the woodland garden, where it’s great under-planted with shorter woodlanders.

In stock

Category:

Description

Latin name: Dryopteris filix-mas ‘Barnesii’
Common name: Narrow Male Fern
Zone: 4
Size: 30-36” x 12-18”
Exposure: Shade, part shade, part sun.
Soil: Moist, well-drained, fertile, humus rich, slightly acidic, neutral to slightly alkaline pH.
Use: Specimen, containers, beds and borders.
Description: Deciduous. European origin. Slightly ruffled foliage on tall, narrow, and decidedly upright plants. Like the species, has a low maintenance clumping habit. An excellent specimen in the woodland garden, where it’s great under-planted with shorter woodlanders.