Gymnocarpium dryopteris `Plumosum’

$9.00

Deciduous. This variety of our native oak fern sports branching triangular bright-green soft-looking fronds, the leaflets overlapping and ruffled. A low, non-aggressive groundcover, it naturalizes easily in loose, humus rich woodland soil. Intolerant of hot summers.

Out of stock

Category:

Description

Latin name: Gymnocarpium dryopteris `Plumosum’
Common name: Plumose Oak Fern
Zone: 2
Size: 6-12” x 12-18”
Exposure: Part sun, part shade, shade.
Soil: Moist, average, well-drained, humus-rich, acidic to neutral pH.
Use: Woodlands, groundcover, edging.
Description: Deciduous. This variety of our native oak fern sports branching triangular bright-green soft-looking fronds, the leaflets overlapping and ruffled. A low, non-aggressive groundcover, it naturalizes easily in loose, humus rich woodland soil. Intolerant of hot summers.