Polypodium virginianum

$9.00

Evergreen. Medium to dark green, comb-like foliage on low growing plants. If you can match its seemingly incongruent needs, this delightful little northeastern North America native naturalizes slowly by branched, creeping rhizomes to form colonies. Shelter from strong winds.

Out of stock

Description

Latin name: Polypodium virginianum
Common name: Virginia Polypody
Zone: 3
Size: 6-12” x 6-12”
Exposure: Part shade, shade.
Soil: Moist, well-drained, infertile, humus-rich, thin rocky, high humidity, acidic pH.
Use: Rock crevices and walls, massing, rock gardens, mossy woodlands.
Description: Evergreen. Medium to dark green, comb-like foliage on low growing plants. If you can match its seemingly incongruent needs, this delightful little northeastern North America native naturalizes slowly by branched, creeping rhizomes to form colonies. Shelter from strong winds.